Myrrh is distilled from the oleo-gum resin that occurs naturally in the trunks of small trees grown in Eastern Africa and Southern Arabia. The oil is an amber color and is heavy and sticky. It has preserving and antiseptic properties and is used to treat chronic lung conditions, infections of the mouth and throat. The history of Myrrh has proven very important in the use of skin care. Myrrh is a first choice for mouth ulcers, its’ qualities make it a great addition to the non-toxic toothpaste. Its anti- putrid quality makes it a good addition to all skin care synergies and/or blends. Myrrh is one of the essential that has also been used in the mummification process.
You will notice a difference between our oils and other oils do to its high grade purity. Our Oils are not diluted.